Saturday, February 18 2017 10:05
In the foreign exchange interbank market of Armenia ruble transactions activated while there is demand slump for dollars and euros
In the foreign exchange interbank market of Armenia ruble  transactions activated while there is demand slump for dollars and  euros
ArmInfo. Armenian Currency  Interbank reduced the amount for February 13-17 in 3.3 times, after  growth by 4 times a week earlier. In parallel with this on the market  have intensified intra-denominated transactions, with a slump in  demand for dollars and euros. At this background, a small amount  flashed out on currency exchange site as well, previously unoccupied  since the beginning of the month.
As a result, AMD maintained its  position against the dollar at 487 AMD/USD1, slightly strengthened  against the euro from 521 to 520 AMD/USD1, but weakened against the  ruble, from 8.3 to 8.5 AMD/USD1. Prior to that, in January, there was  a devaluation of AMD to these currencies, and a sharper against euro  than to dollar and the ruble. As a comparison, at the beginning of  2016 AMD was formed against the dollar at 482 AMD/USD1, the EUR - 529  AMD/USD1 and RUR  6.9 AMD/USD1l.  Exchange currency area in  January-December 2016 showed signs of life from time to time, for a  single operation in March-May: $100thsd in March, $2.950mln in April  and $800thsd in May, followed by a lull.  The central bank in  January-December 2016 was buying dollars on the foreign exchange  market in April ($2.4mln at the rate of 478.5 AMD/USD1), June  ($50.2mln at the rate of 476.72 AMD/USD1), August ($19.8mln at the  rate of 474.25 AMD/ISD1), September ($28.8mln at the rate of 474.11  AMD/USD1) and October ($50.8mln at the rate of 475.47 AMD/USD1), and  sold in January ($53.1mln at the rate of 484.69 AMD/USD1), February  ($ 41.5mln at the rate of 492.59 AMD/USD1), November ($13.1mln at the  rate of 478.56 AMD/USD1) and December ($15mln at the rate of 483.06  AMD/USD1).
As the press service of the Central Bank of Armenia told ArmInfo, in  the foreign exchange interbank market transactions was carried out  amounting $6.7mln in the volume in February 13-17 (weekly decline by  3.3 times) at the average exchange rate at 487.04 AMD/USD1 (against  the previous 486.59). Parallel to this, on the intramarket the  dynamics of dollar transactions strengthened the recession, and the  ruble transactions was replaced with a downturn in growth, while at  EUR operations multidirectional trend was registered: buying changed  from growth to decline at an accelerating sales growth. Thus, for the  reporting week, the volume of dollar buying/selling accelerated  decline since from 10-5,5% to 27-18,7%, the ruble was changed from  13-35,8% decline to 11,7-65,6% growth, and in EUR operations the  buying wner from 74.8% growth to 59.4% decline at an accelerating  growth of losses from 8.4% to 12.4%. As a result, $69.96mln has been  purchased at the average exchange rate 485.82 AMD/USD1, 7.3mln, Euro  at the average exchange rate of 514.69 AMD/EUR1 and RUR 797.9mln at  the average exchange rate 8.39 AMD/RUR1, and sold $83.8mln at the  average exchange rate 487.37 AMD/USD1, 10.1mln EUR at the average  exchange rate 518.69 AMD/EUR1 and RUR 487.2mln at the average  exchange rate 8.46 AMD/RUR1.
According to source, during the previous week (6 to 11 February)  Armenian banks issued AMD loans by 44.9bln AMD, and USD loans  amounted $41.1mln, compared to the previous period (from January 30  to February 4) AMD loans growth accelerated from 16.6% to 30.5%, and  the dynamics of dollar loans changed from 26% increase to 17%  decline.
To recall, in 2015, on the retail foreign exchange market of Armenia,   AMD depreciated against USD from 477 to 482 AMD/USD1 on average and   appreciated against EUR from 571.5 to 529 AMD/1EUR and against   Russian ruble from 8.2 to 6.9 AMD/1 RUR.  Between December 14 and 28,    the Central Bank made almost daily interventions. AMD depreciated   amid slackening of economic activity growth from 3.9% to 3.1%,   decline of foreign trade turnover (by 20.6%), with import dropping   more significantly (by 26.5%) than export (by 3.9%) as well as amid   decline in money transfer inflow to Armenia by over 30%, and this   happened under conditions of low buying capacity of the population.   In 2016, AMD depreciated on the retail foreign exchange market of   Armenia against USD and RUR to 484AMD/USD1 and 8 AMD/1RUR, and   revaluated against EUR to 505 AMD/1EUR. This happened amid deflation   of consumer prices by 1.1% in 2016, slackening of growth of economic   activity to 0.5%, and decline of the net inflow of transfers (by 24%   in Jan-Nov 2016 versus Jan-Nov 2015). In the meantime, the foreign  trade turnover grew by 7.4% and deflation on the consumer market made   up 1.4%. In early 2017 AMD depreciated against USD from 484 to 485   AMD/$1, against EUR from 505 to 511 AMD/1EUR, and against RUR from 8   to 8.1 AMD/1RUR.