Friday, September 11 2020 12:48
In Armenia, pledged real estate transactions on mortgages increased  by 66.4% in July
ArmInfo. In Armenia, pledged real estate transactions on mortgages increased by 66.4% in July, with a y-o-y decline of 20.7%, amounting to 411. According to the RA  Real Estate Cadastre State Committee, the dominant part (66.7%) was  made in Yerevan, and among the regions the most popular is Kotayk  (10.2%) and least of all Vayots Dzor (0.2%). Most of the mortgage  collateral transactions are made for apartments (270) and private  houses (83), and only 15 - on land plots.
In July, the pledge of apartments on mortgages increased by 76.5%  (with a y-o-y decline of 28.8%), private houses - by 53.7 (with a  y-o-y decline of 7.8%). And the dynamics of mortgage transactions  with land is negative in both cases - by 28.6% and 6.3% per month and  per year, and with land with agricultural values decline is  impressive - by 85.7% in July and 75% y-o-y.
In particular, 205 mortgage transactions with apartments were made in  Yerevan, with private houses - 27.  Transactions with apartments also  dominate in the regions - 65, and private houses are more popular  (56) than in the capital. Interestingly, land in mortgage collateral  transactions appears little in the regions (10) and in the capital  (5).
To note, according to the Central Bank of Armenia, the volume of  mortgage lending by banks and credit companies exceeded 450 billion  drams ($ 927.2 million) by August, with a y-o-y growth of 34%, with  an increase in January-July by 15%, of which in July alone - by 3%.  Of the total volume of mortgage lending, banks account for 93% or  417.2 billion drams ($ 860 million), with a y-o-y growth of 37%, in  January-July - by 16.3% (of which 3% growth was in July). It should  be noted that among the credit companies the leaders in mortgage  loans are the National Mortgage Company and Affordable Housing for  Young People, as well as the First Mortgage Company and Fides,  specialized in mortgage loans.