Friday, October 18 2024 20:24
Ameriabank presented its innovative digital platform MyBusiness at  the Real Business forum
ArmInfo.Ameriabank has presented its innovative digital platform MyBusiness at the Real Business forum. This platform is unprecedented not only in the Armenian market, but also in the region.
Arpine Harutyunyan, the Director of the digital platform MyBusiness.am, stated in an interview with journalists on the sidelines of the forum held on  October 18,  that the platform's idea is centered around identifying  the needs of customers. "In this regard, we  not only focus on  financial services, but also non- financial ones, aiming to dispel  the stereotype that a bank is only for financial services. We aspire  to be a reliable partner for businesses throughout all their  operations," the head of the platform noted.
According to her, Ameriabank clients (individual entrepreneurs and  LLCs) can through the platform open a free business account, receive  a business card, access online/mobile banking systems, apply for and  receive a loan, and access all the tools for e-commerce without  visiting the bank, all in one convenient location.  In turn, Karen  Karamyan, Director of SME Client Development at Ameriabank,  highlighted that SMEs are the driving force of any country's economy.  In developed nations, SMEs typically account  for 50-60% of the  GDP   while in Armenia this number is around 25%. "This suggests that we  still have a lot of work to do in this area," he emphasized, adding  that SME development is one of their strategic areas.
The Director of SME Client Development considered it important to  mention that Ameriabank recently received awards for  "Best SME Bank"  and "Best Ecosystem" from two prestigious international organizations  - Global Finance and Euromoney. "This obliges us to strive for  improvement, but at the same time it is nice to realize that we are  on the right track. This means we must continue to expand our  services," Karamyan stated. He also added that technology is already  a necessary condition for the functioning and growth of financial  organizations. He shared Ameriabank's plans to transition customer  service to the digital realm, making it more convenient for customers  and saving their time and effort.