Wednesday, November 13 2024 13:18
We are progressing toward international safety rules for Armenian NPP - Rosatom
ArmInfo.  The second program to extend the service life of power unit No. 2 is ongoing at the Armenian Nuclear Power Plant (ANPP). An ArmInfo correspondent spoke with Yuri Sviridenko, Head of the Integrated Projects Department of Rosatom Service JSC, about its nuances and differences from the first program.
- The second program to extend the service life of power unit No. 2  is ongoing at the ANPP. What is planned to be done within the  framework of this program, and how does it differ from the first?
- Several aspects should be kept in mind here. Firstly, if during the  first program we were responsible for the entire extension as a  whole, then the Armenian Nuclear Power Plant is responsible for most  of the work within the second program. Our area of responsibility  includes a set of activities that covers one third of the total  volume of work on the project. Our Armenian partners have taken on  such a significant block of work and are successfully implementing  it.
Secondly, all work on the extension project is described in the  "Program for the repeated extension of the service life of power unit  No. 2 of the Armenian NPP". This document was approved last year by  the government of Armenia, and on its basis the main base is being  built, within the framework of which the current work is being  carried out.
Our scope of work includes a set of measures in various areas, the  key one of which is the development and presentation of a  justification for the possibility of operating the reactor facility  until 2036. However, we will make the calculation with an eye to  2041. This does not mean that the task is to extend the service life  of the second power unit not until 2036, but until 2041. For such a  long-term perspective, calculations are made and the situation is  analyzed. Based on the results of all studies, the specific possible  service life of the plant will become clear.
We are also responsible for further modernization of safety systems.  We will move to the implementation of a new range of design basis  accidents - these are probable accidents that must be provided for in  safety systems. The purpose of such measures is to exclude any  possibility of adverse consequences.
In particular, if a pipe with a diameter of 200 mm ruptures, the  safety system must be triggered, which will avoid any risks. We are  focused on increasing safety and further bringing the station unit  closer to international safety standards.
We have also taken on the tasks of increasing fire safety at the  nuclear power plant, modernizing the systems of auxiliary main  circulation pumps - those that ensure the removal of heat from the  fuel, converting it into steam and transferring it to the  turbogenerator. There are also a number of other, smaller tasks.
We have also begun to conduct material science research, since the  plant will be operated for quite a long time beyond its service life,  and for this reason, work is being carried out to control the metal  of the reactor vessel. For this purpose, special samples of the  reactor vessel metal have been developed and manufactured, using  which, starting this year, studies will be conducted annually for  changes in the properties of the metal. At the same time, the vessel  will not be involved - a sample of similar metal will be placed  directly next to it, which will be tested in the laboratory for  deterioration in the properties of the metal. The test will determine  whether it is possible to continue operating the entire unit. Such a  program already exists and will be in effect until 2028. After this  period, a new program will be required for the remaining period of  operation.
- You mentioned that Rosatom Service will carry out about 23 events  at the plant. And how many similar events will the Armenian side  carry out?
It is difficult for me to answer this question now, but I can imagine  the situation in monetary terms. The Armenian government has  allocated $165 million for the entire program of repeated extension,  and framework contracts for $57.5 million have been concluded in our  area of responsibility. The remaining volume is being implemented by  the ANPP independently.
- There is some wariness among the population of Armenia regarding the construction of a powerful nuclear unit. There is an opinion about  the need to build small nuclear modular power plants, since they  allegedly do not pose a danger to the population. What do you think  about this?
From the point of view of the existing rules, I should note that both  small and large nuclear units have the same safety elements, since  both are about handling fresh and spent nuclear fuel, radioactive  waste, which require special storage, transportation and processing,  excluding the impact on the environment.
The whole question is in the maturity of the technologies used.  According to the current situation, the State Corporation   has references for small modular reactors, as evidenced by the  floating NPP in Pevek, the small NPP under construction in Yakutia  and the first export contract of Rosatom in the world for the  construction of a small NPP in Uzbekistan. These are practically all  the NPPs with SMRs that exist in the world. And this is not counting  the Russian icebreakers using this type of reactor.
In other words, Russia has accumulated a huge, unique experience in  the world of working with MMRs - other examples outside the country,  with the exception of China, are either at the level of design  projects or at the stage of obtaining design licenses.
- Thank you.