Friday, December 6 2024 12:17
EDB develops database of non-sovereign financing in Eurasian region
ArmInfo. The Eurasian Development Bank (EDB) has developed a database of non-sovereign financing, which contains investments of international financial  institutions (IFIs) coming to the countries of the Eurasian region.  It contains more than 1,700 projects of international financial  institutions in 11 countries of the Eurasian region over the past 16  years, detailed by 50+ parameters.
The new analytical project of the EDB is called the Non-Sovereign  Financing Database (NSF Database).  The database will be updated  quarterly and can be used for operational monitoring and analysis of  non- sovereign financing in the region.
Non-sovereign financing of IFIs is aimed at stimulating the economic  development of countries and regions. The importance of non-sovereign  financing for the economies of the Eurasian region is due to the  absence of a burden on the state budget, promotion of the development  of the private sector and attraction of additional resources of the  private sector.
The EDB database aggregates publicly available information on  non-sovereign operations of IFIs, including the Asian Development  Bank (ADB), the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB), the  Eurasian Development Bank (EDB), the European Bank for Reconstruction  and Development (EBRD), the European Investment Bank (EIB), the New  Development Bank (NDB), the Black Sea Trade and Development Bank  (BSTDB), the International Bank for Economic Cooperation (IBEC), the  International Investment Bank (IIB), and the International Finance  Corporation (IFC).
The NSF database provides governments and the expert community of the  Eurasian region with a complete picture of non-sovereign investments  from international financial institutions coming into the region.   Evgeny Vinokurov, Chief Economist of the EDB, emphasized the  practical benefits: "It is very easy to use the database and  dashboard. Based on the database, you can create analytical samples  by instruments, sectors, currencies, and many other project  parameters. Separately, it is possible to analyze green projects of  IFIs in the region. You can evaluate the effectiveness of projects.  In addition, the NSF database contains projects since 2008, which  means that it is possible to identify long-term trends in development  funding.  This is valuable for formulating public policy on  development funding.
Currently, the database covers MFI operations in the following  countries of the Eurasian region:  Azerbaijan, Armenia, Belarus,  Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Mongolia, Russia, Tajikistan,  Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan. The database contains information on  1,712 MFI operations in these countries for the period from 2008 to  2023. The database allows you to rank and search for projects, in  particular, by the following parameters: recipient countries; names  of MFIs and borrowers; financing sectors; project implementation  stages; financing volumes in transaction currencies; project  performance and environmental effects. The EDB database will be  useful: for development institutions - when expanding their  activities in the region; for representatives of companies and  government agencies - to improve interaction with MFIs and shape  state policy on development financing; for experts and the academic  community - for an in-depth quantitative analysis of MFI activities  in the region; for journalists - when preparing materials on the  Eurasian region and, in particular, on Central Asia.
The Eurasian Development Bank (EDB) is a multilateral development  bank implementing investment activities in the Eurasian region. For  over 18 years, the EDB has been promoting the strengthening and  expansion of economic ties and the comprehensive development of its  member countries. The EDB's authorized capital is USD 7 billion. The  EDB's portfolio mainly consists of projects with an integration  effect in the areas of transport infrastructure, digital systems,  green energy, agriculture, industry and mechanical engineering. In  its activities, the Bank is guided by the UN Sustainable Development  Goals and ESG principles.