ArmInfo. Armenia and Germany have signed a financial cooperation agreement between their respective governments. As reported by the press service of the Ministry of Economy, the agreement was signed by the head of the economic department, Gevorg Papoyan, on behalf of Armenia, and German Ambassador to Armenia Claudia Busch, on behalf of Germany.
ArmInfo. Since January 1, 2025, 8814 Armenian citizens who submitted income tax returns have received totaling 816 million drams, as reported by Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan on social media. he wrote.
ArmInfo.We’re sure you’ve been waiting for this news. We know—we were also excited, so we won’t keep you waiting any longer. Payments via Idram are now available in the Yerevan City supermarket chain!
ArmInfo. March 24 to 28, 2025, in Armenia's interbank foreign exchange market, USD and three RUB transactions were effected, with no EUR transactions effected. USD transactions showed a 31% growth against a 21% decline the previous week. RUB transactions showed a 30.3% decline against a 3% decline the previous week. The total amount of USD transactions exceeded that of RUB transactions 2.5-fold against 1.3-fold.
ArmInfo. The Armenian government, as part of the agricultural insurance program, is ready to reimburse insurance payments for the 2025 agricultural year and offer agricultural entrepreneurs a subsidy of up to 80% (inclusive) of the insurance premium specified in the insurance contract. The Ministry of Economy's initiative was approved on March 13 during a meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers.
ArmInfo. The Ministry of Health of Armenia proposes to disband the State Health Agency and establish a State Health Fund. The draft resolution of the Government of the Republic of Armenia has been posted on the unified portal of legal acts. It should be noted that according to the Concept on the introduction of General Health Insurance (GHI), the collection of funds for GHI, determination of the amount of contributions and expenses will be carried out by this Fund, the chairman of the board of which will be the Minister of Health of the Republic of Armenia.
ArmInfo. Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure of the Republic of Armenia David Khudatyan will participate in the 11th Berlin Energy Transition Dialogue (BETD). The decision on sending the minister was signed by RA Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan.
ArmInfo.In general, Armenia has already achieved what it was striving for within the framework of the reform to liberalize the energy market. This was stated by the Chairman of the Public Services Regulatory Commission (PSRC) of the Republic of Armenia Mesrop Mesropyan in an interview with journalists on March 10.
ArmInfo. New identification systems are installed by the French Idemia Smart Identity at Zvartnots Airport. This became known following the visit of the Ambassador of France to Armenia, Olivier Decottignies, to Zvartnots International Airport.
ArmInfo. The Ministry of High-Tech Industry of Armenia intends to deepen cooperation with Quantori, a company that specializes in the development of software, algorithms, and data processing in the fields of healthcare and biology.
ArmInfo. The procedure for cadastral valuation of municipally owned lands was the subject of discussions held at the first meeting of the interdepartmental working group established by the decision of RA Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan.
ArmInfo. The parliamentary opposition proposes that the Armenian authorities refrain from another increase in real estate tax by approximately 30% from January 1, 2026 for real estate with a taxable base of less than 200 million drams.