Saturday, February 21 2026,
Friday, February 20 2026,
ArmInfo. By January 31, 2026, the Armenian government's debt had increased by $212 million compared to the end of December 2025, rising from $13.897 billion (381.4 per dollar) to $14.109 billion (at 378.6 per dollar). In dram equivalent, the debt had increased from 5 trillion 300 billion drams to 5 trillion 342 billion drams. |
ArmInfo.5 travelling vouchers worth AMD 1,000,000 for each trip abroad and 50 prizes of 100,000 idcoins have been awarded to their happy owners. On February 18, IDBank summarized the raffle for customers who joined the IDsalary payroll package through a live broadcast on its official Facebook and YouTube pages. |
ArmInfo.The 5th anniversary KaradaLove Book and Education Festival was held in Yerevan, bringing together book lovers and those interested in education and self-development. Book presentations, author meet-and-greets, educational and career guidance events – this year, the festival, supported by AraratBank for the second year in a row, was presented in a new format. |
ArmInfo. Back in 2018, the Armenian government decided to build a Backup Crisis Center for the Armenian Nuclear Power Plant. However, the established deadlines "were not met for a number of objective and subjective reasons." This is stated in the draft resolution of the Armenian government dated February 19 "On the Contribution of Assets to the Authorized Capital of Armenian Nuclear Power Plant CJSC." |
ArmInfo.At its 19th session, the Government of Armenia approved a draft decree of the President of the Republic of Armenia "On approving the grant agreement between the Republic of Armenia and the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development for the Yerevan Customs and Logistics Center project in the amount of ?6 million." |
ArmInfo. Brandy production in 2024 amounted to 19.9 million liters, a 7.4% decrease compared to 2022 and a 1.2% increase compared to 2023. This is stated in a report prepared by the consulting company Modex as part of the "Development of the Private Sector and Vocational Education and Training in Armenia" program, implemented on behalf of the German Government. |
ArmInfo.Ameriabank keeps expanding its branch network to be closer to clients in their communities. This time, the Bank has opened a new branch in the town of Artashat in the Ararat region. Artashat is Ameriabank’s 29th branch and the first in the Ararat region. |
ArmInfo.A significant rise in compulsory motor third-party liability insurance (MTPL) tariffs effective February 2025 has enabled insurance companies to enhance their efficiency and achieve significant profits. This information is based on the Financial Rating of Armenian Insurance Companies data as of December 31, 2025, prepared by the ArmInfo Investment Company using published financial reports and requested indicators from insurance companies. |
ArmInfo.In the Armenian segment of social media, cases of financial fraud disguised as marketing research have become more frequent. Fraudsters, using the brands of various Armenian banks and other large commercial organizations, promise citizens rewards of several tens of thousands of drams for completing a short sociological survey. |