ArmInfo.In Armenia's foreign exchange market from February 16 to 20, 2026, dollar and euro transactions continued to decrease, while ruble transactions saw a significant increase. The decline in dollar transactions accelerated from 3.4% to 57%, while ruble transactions increased significantly from a 4% decline to a significant 3.1-fold increase.
ArmInfo.Armenia's GDP in 2025 amounted to 11.318 trillion drams (over $29.2 billion), showing a 7.2% increase. According to the Statistical Committee of the Republic of Armenia, the GDP deflator index for 2025 rose to 103.6% (from 101.4% in 2024).
ArmInfo. In the Armenian plastic card market, cashless transactions have exceeded cash transactions, accounting for 56% of the total volume (compared to 52.3% in 2024, 51% in 2023, and 40% in 2022), totaling 4.2 trillion drams ($11 billion) in absolute terms, according to data from the Central Bank of Armenia.
ArmInfo. The number of virtual point-of-sale (vPOS) terminals in Armenia will reach 5,814,000 by 2026, of which 52%, or 2,999,000, are used in retail, catering, and service outlets.